Privacy Policy

  1. The Village Leadership Consulting respects your privacy and is committed to privacy protection principles. This privacy policy statement sets out The Village Leadership Consulting information gathering and dissemination practices.
  2. While using this website, information about you may be either collected by us or provided by you. Such information will become the property of The Village Leadership Consulting. We will have the right to use your information to generate anonymous statistics, which will be our property.
  3. The Village Leadership Consulting may use this personal information to provide you with information regarding our products, services, or events from time-to-time. You may request that The Village Leadership Consulting cease sending you such information or request that your personal information be removed from our database or mailing list at any time by e-mailing info@villageofleaders.co.za.
  4. You may also request access to any personal information concerning you that The Village Leadership Consulting holds. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (“PROATIA”) set out and regulate how such a request should be made and under what circumstances such access may be refused.
  5. You may update or correct your personal information by e-mailing info@villageofleaders.co.za. You may also view your personal information that we hold and correct it if necessary on written request to The Village Leadership Consulting.
  6. The Village Leadership Consulting will not disclose any personal information to anyone except as provided for in this policy. We may however need to disclose personal information to The Village Leadership Consulting employees or agents who require such information to carry out their duties. There may also be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information. In all other situations, except in the case of the sale of The Village Leadership Consulting or its associated services or website(s), The Village Leadership Consulting will not disclose your personal information without giving you prior notice thereof and an opportunity to give your consent thereto.
  7. The Village Leadership Consulting is not responsible for and gives no warranties or makes any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.
  8. The Village Leadership Consulting reserves the right to alter the terms and conditions of this privacy policy at any time. You will be responsible for reviewing any such changes each time you access the The Village Leadership Consulting website and your continued use of the website after changes have been posted online, constitutes your acceptance of this policy as modified by the posted changes.
  9. If you have any questions or concerns arising from this policy or the way in which we are handling your personal information, please contact us at info@villageofleaders.co.za.